Accident Airbus A300B4-622R (F) D-AEAP, Saturday 14 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R (F)
Owner/operator:DHL, opb European Air Transport (EAT)
Registration: D-AEAP
MSN: 724
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After disconnection from the pushback tug, the aircraft taxied forwards into the tug before the ground crew had signalled that they and the tug were clear. There were no injuries to the two ground crew or the three aircrew but there was some damage to the aircraft and the tug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f911ed915d1371000719/Airbus_A300B4-622RF_D-AEAP_01-13.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7349238 (Photo)

Location