| Date: | Monday 24 August 1998 |
| Time: | 20:08 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N70073 |
| MSN: | 516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at night, the crew were allocated Stand H9 for parking. On arrival at the stand, the self parking guidance system lights were not illuminated. As the aircraft was held short to await assistance, a truck arrived at high speed and parked adjacent to the stand. An individual exited the truck, switched on the self parking lights and moved out of sight of the crew. The Commander then concentrated on parking the aircraft using the guidance system and was unaware that anything was amiss until, having completed the parking manoeuvre, he noticed an individual in front of the aircraft giving the stop signal with his arms. He had no wands or lights with which to make himself more conspicuous. The Commander was unaware of any contact but was informed by Operations that the aircraft had struck a parked vehicle. Subsequent inspection indicated that the left engine
cowl had struck the truck that had parked adjacent to the stand. The aircraft was found to be parked correctly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f76940f0b613420005ef/dft_avsafety_pdf_500629.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/150660 (Photo)