Serious incident Airbus A300B4-622R JA8565, Thursday 20 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Japan Air System (JAS)
Registration: JA8565
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus Industry Type A300B4-622R Type JA8565, which belongs to Nippon Air System Co., Ltd., took off from Tokyo International Airport at 19:12 on Thursday, February 20, 2003, as a regular 169 flight of Nippon Air System Co., Ltd. I landed on runway 24 at Aomori Airport, it’s destination, but It couldn't stop on runway 24, so It overran the runway around 20:54 and stopped.

The plane was boarded by the captain, 8 crew members, 141 passengers, a total of 150 people, but one passenger was slightly injured.

This serious incident is presumed to have been caused by the aircraft landing on a snow-covered runway during a tailwind in snowfall, continuing its approach with a speed significantly exceeding the target final approach speed. As a result, the aircraft was in a floating state before touchdown, which delayed the landing point, making it impossible to stop within the runway and leading to a runway overrun.

The following factors are considered to be involved in the occurrence of this serious incident:

1. The aircraft continued the approach at a speed significantly higher than the final approach speed, and when the first officer made a deviation call regarding the final approach speed, the captain did not perform a go-around.
2. When the touchdown point was delayed and the first officer called "over zone," the captain still did not perform a go-around.
3. After touchdown, the aircraft experienced "reverted rubber hydroplaning," which further extended the landing distance.
4. The crew's awareness of the possibility of extended landing distance due to snowfall and the critical importance of final approach speed and touchdown point control was insufficient.
5. The captain did not have a clear target for the touchdown point at the time of landing.
6. The runway surface condition, due to continued snowfall, deteriorated over time, and the braking action changed from "MEDIUM" to "MEDIUM TO POOR" or a similarly poor condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/2003-3-JA8565.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6342811 (Photo)

Location