| Date: | Friday 3 March 2006 |
| Time: | 21:41 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A300C4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo |
| Registration: | TF-ELW |
| MSN: | 755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Casablanca-Mohammed V International Airport (CMN/GMMN) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC/GQNO) |
| Destination airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A300-600 of Air Atlanta Icelandic, registration TF-ELW, chartered by Air France, effecting an instrument (IFR) transport flight, landed in the night on runway 35 right at the Mohammed V airport at 21:41 hours UTC, coming from Nouakchott.
While taxiing towards parking site J14 leaving the taxiway P, the A300-600 aircraft, registration marks TF-ELW, hit a Boeing 757-200 aircraft, registration marks CN-RMT, parked on parking site J11. The 757 suffered substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/1402/m-01306_aig-06_tf-elw_utdrattur_ur_lokaskyrslu.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5702567 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2005 |
TF-ELW |
Air Atlanta Icelandic |
0 |
Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 15 January 2008 |
TF-ELW |
Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Air France Cargo |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 30 January 2020 |
XA-LFR |
AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |