ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5014
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 20 July 1972 |
Time: | 18:05 |
Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8801V |
MSN: | 30322 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bridgeville, De -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Ocean City,Md |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into area of severe thunderstorms. Entire tail section and eng separated.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC73AN014 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB