Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N6589V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5022

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1970
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Bellanca Sales
Registration: N6589V
MSN: 30272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Floydada, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nashville,Tenn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel pump mod with slimsert.Adj needle came loose from pump,fuel poured on exhaust manifold.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70AF069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB