This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-622R |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | ST-ATA |
| MSN: | 775 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair on the 15th of April 2023, at KRT when the rear fuselage sustained substantial damage during fighting between the Sudan Armed Forces (SAF) and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF).
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a300-600-st-ata-sudan-airways/3809ge https://www.planespotters.net/photo/539745/st-ata-sudan-airways-airbus-a300b4-622r (Photo)