Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AJ200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51968

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AJ200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortgracht, Vijfhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft is believed to have crashed at Fortgracht, Vijfhuizen. Only the pilot survived and became POW. The three crew members that lost their life were all buried at Haarlemmermeer (Hoofddorp) General Cemetry, the Netherlands. The Ventura was shot down by Oberfeldwebel G. Hütter of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod – short range bomber attacks to destroy ground targets, similar to Circus attacks
Target: Amsterdam, local power plant
Call Sign: EG-G
Takeoff time: 16:43
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J.D. Sharp 412271 RNzAF Survived pow
Observer Sgt. H. Gibson 1138669 RAF Hoofddorp 1 11
Wo ag Sgt. A. Stevens 1024938 RAF Hoofddorp 1 9
Air gunner Sgt. D.L. Rowland 1323502 RAF Hoofddorp 1 10

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2246&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/trent-leonard-1.html