Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52394

Date:Sunday 3 January 1943
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4840
MSN: WS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near steam pumping station Overhagense Weide at Velp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Uffz. C. Költringer of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twenthe airfield.

Target: Essen
"Wanganui" – target marking by blind-dropped sky markers when ground concealed by cloud
Takeoff time: 17:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Douglas Herbert Scott Lonsdale DFC RAFVR 61283 [Killed] (NCO:1173218 Commission Gazetted : Friday 21 March, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Thomas Riley RAFVR 1253689 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Read Smith RCAF J/8603 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Ivor Morris RAFVR 1152974 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Robert Richmond Moore RCAF R/87868 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Douglas Smitherman RAFVR 1334611 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Lloyd Dickie RCAF R/97638 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1971
Google Maps
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Target_indicator
ORB 9 Squadron RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1943 EE188 9 Sqn RAF 7 Salzbergen, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
22 June 1944 ME704 9 Sqn RAF 3 De Klomp, Gelderland w/o