This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 November 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2322 |
| MSN: | 715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Eastern Airlines flight MU515 departed from Hongqiao Airport at 9:45 am and is operating a flight from Shanghai to Osaka, Japan. Shortly after takeoff, the crew discovered that the left wheel of the front landing gear had accidentally detached and requested to return to Hongqiao Airport for landing. At 12:03 noon, the plane successfully landed at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport, 87 passengers and 15 crew members on board are safe and sound.
Sources:
https://news.sina.com.cn/richtalk/news/9811/110240.html?from=wap https://news.sina.com.cn/richtalk/news/9811/110309.html?from=wap 