Accident Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster N289, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289
MSN: P3370233
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Rafael Hernández Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster, N289, crashed in a residential area in Pembroke Pines while on final approach to Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO). There was no fire, and the aircraft came within 3850 feet of making it to Runway 28L. All four occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital. The airplane was destroyed.

The aircraft was returning from a July 2 trip to Beef Island (TUPJ). ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft made an en route stop at Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN), Puerto Rico, on the flight back to HWO.

METAR:

KHWO 140053Z AUTO 31018G25KT 10SM FEW030 SCT042 BKN070 28/23 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP202 T02780233 $
KHWO 132353Z 32003KT 10SM CLR 28/23 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP186 60006 T02780233 10289 20272 55000 $

Sources:

https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-pembroke-pines-4-hospitalized-including-two-minors/3656884/
https://www.cbsnews.com/miami/news/pembroke-pines-small-plane-crash/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N289/history/20250713/2039Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n289#3b3c966f

Location

Media: