Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52897

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5373
MSN: U5+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km east of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was damaged by a Supermarine Spitfire aircraft of 412 Squadron RCAF and crashed.
Three of the crew rest at Ysselsteyn in Limburg, the Netherlands:

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. K. Fischer Luftwaffe / missing in action
Beobachter / Hptm. H. Schmidt-Hederich Luftwaffe / grave AR-6-135
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Hartmann 58207/84 Luftwaffe / grave CL-1-24
Bordmechaniker / Ofw. G. Höhenrieder Luftwaffe / grave AR-6-138

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1512A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#6); Balke, KG2, II, page 431
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30690