Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52919

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5364
MSN: F8+FP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amersfoortsestraat, Soesterberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Fehlstart infolge technischen Mängel. A failed takeoff due to technical faults. The damage was assessed as 80%. The observer succumbed to his injuries and was laid to rest at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. H. Schröter 53911/161 Luftwaffe / injured
Beobachter / Ogfr. R. Schmitt 151 Luftwaffe / injured (+) / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CW-5-110
Bordfunker / Ofw. E. Schollmaier 53911/6 Luftwaffe / injured
Bordschütze / Ofw. G. Eilbrecht 53911/9 Luftwaffe / injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1476A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps