Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 5084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53120

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:I./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amersfoortsestraat, Soesterberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). Apart from the normal crew, there was a Kriegsberichter (war reporter) on board. Two of the crew rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg, they were initially buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Seliger Luftwaffe / injured
Bombenschütze Fw. J. Pheiffer Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-7-175
Bordfunker Fw. H. Dickschat Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-7-174
Bordschütze Uffz. F. Kunath Luftwaffe / injured
Kriegsberichter Son.führ. T. Ehm Luftwaffe / injured; died 5th of October

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1281
Google Maps