| Date: | Friday 12 May 1995 |
| Time: | c. 08:29 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-603 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Express |
| Registration: | D-AIAR |
| MSN: | 546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred when a Lufthansa A300-600, using the callsign DLH 4043, took off without
take-off clearance, from a lined-up position on Runway 09R. When airborne, the A300 passed above
and behind two ground vehicles which had just crossed the runway, south to north at Block 83, and a
taxiing B747 which had also just crossed the runway, north to south at Block 85. Both the ground
equipment and the B747 were physically clear of the runway, though neither had called "runway
vacated".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee9740f0b613420001e1/Airbus_A300B4-603__D-AIAR_07-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6462987 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location