Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53533

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5448
MSN: U5+PN, rote P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heimatflug - non-operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed shortly after becoming airborne during a touch-and-go. The damage was assessed as 90%.
Two of the crew rest at Ysselsteyn in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. W. Voss 58214/149 Luftwaffe / grave AA-2-40
Beobachter / N.N. Luftwaffe -
Bordfunker / Ogfr. M. Birkhof 58214/148 Luftwaffe / grave AA-2-41 Dow 16 May 42 Den Bosch
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. A. Böhm Luftwaffe / injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1511&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, s.431