Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 2126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53771

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2126
MSN: 5J+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stella Plage, Cucq; Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Two of the crew were initially buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. M. Borchardt / missing in action
Beobachter / Uffz. P. Güldenberg / missing in action
Bordfunker / Fw. K. Gebser / Ysselsteyn cemetery (the Netherlands); grave CX-10-234
Bordschütze / Ogfr. W. Krausz / Ysselsteyn cemetery (the Netherlands); grave CX-12-296

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); BoB T&N, page 650; Mason, page 399; VDK
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0847A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=