Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 0044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53923

Date:Saturday 15 June 1940
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0044
MSN: 5J+GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fay-aux-Loges, Loiret, Centre-Val de Loire -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Abschuß durch GC I/8 (Sub-Lieutenant Robert Thollon), Aufschlagbrand.
The aircraft was shot down by Sub-Lieutenant Robert Thollon, a French fighter pilot. Impact fire.

The Junkers was on an operation to the Loire bridges near Orléans, Loiret.

The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam, the Netherlands:
Flugzeugführer Lt. J. Reiners 55543/6 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-12-300
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Püschel 55543/33 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-12-299
Bordschütze Uffz. R. Haase 55543/32 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-12-297
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Thier 55543/42 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-12-298

Sources:

GQM (#1-2); Cornwell, BoF, s.476; VDK
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0721C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Escadrilles/Esc-Chasse/GC-1-8/EN-GC_I-8.htm