Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54017

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.121 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 7A+BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Kruis, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a French fighter while engaged in a reconnaissance mission. All four crew members died.
They are buried at Ysselsteyn War Cemetery, the Netherlands:

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. R. Schnegotzki
Beobachter / Oblt. H. Spillmann
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Collosseus
Bordschütze / Uffz. W. Gers

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0681&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1943 430669 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.121 Luftwaffe 4 Missing north of Dunkirk mis