Incident Heinkel He 111 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54060

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:5./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+*N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Maartenspolder, Hoeven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a French Morane 406 of GC III/3 (Armée de l'Air). The Bordfunker (radio operator) and Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) were both injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0606&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 3556 5./KG 4 Luftwaffe 0 near Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland sub

Media: