Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54351

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:I./JG 20 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waal river near Dreumel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bönninghardt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Waal River. Feldwebel W. Hoppe killed.
His body was recovered from the Waal river at Opijnen and buried at Dordrecht at January 3rd, 1941.

Sources:

GQM 15 July 1940
SGLO Bulletin 417
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0371&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.grebbeberg.nl/forum.php?page=forum_discussiegroep&group=10&item=21380&p=2554