Mid-air collision Accident Heinkel He 111P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54379

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:4./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and believed collided with wingman. Crashed outside northern boundary of Soesterberg airfield 4.30 a.m. Lt A. Bohnenkamp, Uffz H. Heimsath, Hauptgefr W. Mittelhäuser, and Obergefr W. Römer killed. Aircraft a write-off.

Sources:

1.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html
3.http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?4.http://aircraft=&sglo=T0134&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1940 4./KG4 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea, near Cork Sand Light Vessel, off Felixtowe, Suffolk w/o
10 September 1940 2869 4./KG 4 Luftwaffe 3 rail road Eindhoven-Best near Best; Noord-Brabant w/o
19 January 1941 2981 4./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 Vogelenzang - Bloemendaal, Noord-Holland w/o
22 March 1941 3099 4./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht w/o