Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54416

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rozendaalse Veld nature reserve, Rozendaal, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb
The aircraft was damaged by AA-fire and hit in the starboard engine; the parachute of Unteroffizier Lassen failed to deploy. The other three occupants became POW:

Flugzeugführer Fw. G. Hartmann Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Beobachter Gfr. E. Gieseler Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Bordfunker Fw. K. Soltau Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Bordschütze Uffz. F. Lassen Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave M-1-22 / Initially buried at Arnhem / 25 years old

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0349&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/luchtoorlog/2004-inventarisatie-neergeschoten-duitse-vliegtuigen-in-wo2/
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=314439#post314439 (WASt)

Media: