Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54420

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+FT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierhoogtweg, Zevenhuizen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Fall Gelb / Target: Rotterdam

The aircraft was shot down by a Fokker D.XXI, piloted by Luitenant F.G.B. Droste. The four crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0354&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: