This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 14 January 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell CF-101 Voodoo |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
Registration: | 101023 |
MSN: | 501 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | CFB Comox -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | CFB Comox, British Columbia (CYQQ) |
Destination airport: | CFB Comox, British Columbia (CYQQ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 409 Squadron Voodoo, 101023, with a pilot and navigator onboard, was landing at CFB Comox when they landed short and bounced heavily onto the runway. The starboard main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the right and left the paved and cleared runway. As the aircraft started to roll onto its back, the navigator decided to eject. He came out sideways hitting the lightly snow covered ground and miraculously slid to a safe stop before his chute deployed. The pilot stayed with the overturned aircraft and was trapped in the cockpit for an agonizing amount of time until he was safely rescued.
Some references list this crash as taking place at CFB Chatham, New Brunswick. Two similar crashes involving 416 Squadron Voodoos, 17470 and 17481, did happen at CFB Chatham. However, the January 1978 copy of the RCAF Flight Comment safety magazine confirms the crash of 101023 took place at CFB Comox.
Sources:
Flight Comment, January 1978 (CAF flight safety magazine)
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984: Larry Milberry
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-90-MC; USAF 57-0323; CAF 101023
http://www.canavbooks.com/editorial/TheGreatArrowDebate.php