Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55025

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12707
MSN: 683A-1007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Namao, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Namao, AB (YED)/6 (ST/R) OTU
Destination airport:YED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The canopy opened on takeoff. The aircraft was slowed to prepare for landing, when the engine lost power at low altitude due to nozzle pump failure. Crashed into a field and F/L J.G. Aiken successfully ejected with slight injuries.

Sources:

http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 22 May 1962, p1