Incident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZA403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55428

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ar Rumaylah AB -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On board 1,000 lb bomb exploded immediately after release while on a mission over Iraq. Both crew ejected and were taken prisoner. They were later released. The pilot was later killed when he ejected from Hawk XX164 on 13th February 1996

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
www.ukserials.com