Accident Panavia Tornado GR1 ZD808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55447

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZD808
MSN: BS137/3189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hekese/Berge -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brüggen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Acting as a threat aircraft, it crashed into field during simulated attack on a three ship formation.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880510_ZD808.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 11 May 1988, p40