Incident Hawk T.1 XX163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55474

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XX163
MSN: 010/312010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from RAF Valley, to practice a simulated engine failure. After take off, the aircraft descended rapidly and despite attempts to apply full power, the instructor took control too late and the aircraft struck the runway hard, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Both crew ejected when the aircraft caught fire.
Crew later named as F/Lt. Roberts (Instructor) and F/Lt. Day (Student instructor)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmhansrd/vo001023/text/01023w06.htm
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/2000/oct/23/air-accidents-investigation-branch