Incident BAe Hawk T.1A XX180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55490

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XX180
MSN: 027/312027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mona, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Mona (EGOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck lapwing birds during touch and go. Crashed beside the B5109 road at Mona, Anglesey after the crew - later named as F/Lt. N. W. Willey and P/O M. G. Ball - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1984.htm
2. http://www.ejection- history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19841107_xx180.pdf