Incident BAe Hawk T.1 XX298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55491

Date:Thursday 25 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XX298
MSN: 129/312123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tremadoc Bay, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Tremadoc Bay, Gwynedd after both crew - Flt. Lt. P.Hamilton and Flt. Lt. T. Roche - ejected when the control column jammed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19841025_xx298.pdf
3. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
4, http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19841025_xx298.pdf