Incident Hawk T.1 XX251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55493

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XX251
MSN: 087/312087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the ground during a practice opposition loop manoeuvre by the synchro pair at Akrotiri, Cyprus. The impact forced the ejection seat through the canopy and deployed the chute, dragging the pilot out. The aircraft broke up and caught fire.

The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Chris Hirst - left the Red Arrows for other duties

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
www,ukserials.com