Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55557

Date:Friday 12 February 1982
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: XZ973
MSN: 712209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berwyn Hills, 8 miles S of Corwen, Clwyd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew through the Dee Valley and then entered a climb. Control was lost in cloud and the aircraft crashed in the Berwyn Hills eight miles south of Corwen, Clwyd.

Aircraft had taken off from RAF Wittering at 11:39am, and was reported overdue/missing at 12:45pm, when it failed to return or answer radio calls. The wreckage of XZ973 (with the pilot's body still inside) was discovered at 11:07 the next day (13 Feb 1982)

The pilot - Lieutenant John MACBETH US Navy - did not eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/5E417B9A-E819-4504-A586-1A08F3D1F206/0/maas82_01_harrier_gr3_xz973_12feb82.pdf
2. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
4. http://www.militaryforums.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=15396
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthebest.com/l/37050/John-Michael-Macbeth
6. http://www.interment.net/data/us/tx/elpaso/ftblinat/ftbliss_maamap.htm
7. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.