Bird strike Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55590

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XV749
MSN: 712012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi off Theddlethorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea due to damage sustained from multiple Bird strikes (possilby seagulls). Pilot (Flt Lt. J. Marshall) ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses

3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1970s-incident-logs#1972