ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55956
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-2008 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: | Boeing 737-890 |
Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
Registration: | N516AS |
MSN: | 39044/2751 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
Destination airport: | Burbank Calafornia (BUR/KBUR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight 528 had de-icing fumes enter the cabin and passengers where complaining about symptoms off the de-icing fumes. No one was seriosly injured the flight crew was sent to the hospital and some pasengers recived treadments at the airport all of the pasengers boarded a diffrent aircraft and departed for Burbank
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=516AS Location