Accident Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion 154869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56025

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154869
MSN: 65-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
Five occupants killed.
Only one occupant killed. 3 injured required hospitalization. Aircraft completely destroyed in crash and post fire.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
New information provided by Ret. Sgt. P Fienen USMC. Crew Chief on Acft BN 154869 at time of accident