Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 153358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56040

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153358
MSN: 2252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a routine training flight near NAS Fallon, two CH-46E's from HMM-764 were doing a TACFORM maneuver called a center turn and got too close. One aircraft (Bu 153358) went over the other, the low helicopter's blades chopped through the fuselage just behind the crew door. Two female Marines in the rear of the aircraft died. The pilots and aircrew attached to the front of the aircraft autorotated to the ground and survived. The crew in the other aircraft were uninjured.

Sources:

Interviews and personal accounts from Marines with HMM-764.
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1989-06-01/news/8906011537_1_crash-sea-knight-grimes-point
http://www.tecom.usmc.mil/HD/Chronologies/Yearly/1989.htm
http://articles.latimes.com/1989-05-31/local/me-1078_1_sea-knights-marine-spokesman-marine-officials