Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 154833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56042

Date:Sunday 29 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154833
MSN: 2440
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the coast of East Africa -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Marine Corps on Monday called off its search for four Marines lost at sea in the crash of a CH-46E Sea Knight helicopter in the Persian Gulf. The Marines were identified only as a helicopter pilot stationed at Tustin and three infantrymen from Camp Pendleton.

Fourteen other Marines, 11 from Camp Pendleton and the three other flight crew members from the Tustin Marine Corps Air Station, survived the crash of the transport helicopter.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1992-03-31/news/mn-341_1_camp-pendleton
- JF Baugher

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1992/03/30/US-chopper-crash-kills-four-servicemen/1254701931600/