Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 154003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56047

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154003
MSN: 2354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains.
ALSO REPORTED AS CRASHED DURING NIGHT TRAINING EXERCISE 125 MILES EAST OF YUMA MCAS, AZ AFTER COLLIDING WITH Bu.159687 (UH-1N) 25.10.88 - 'EH' - HMM-264 (10 KILLED INCLUDING 6 ON THE CH-46E).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Manila Standard 2 November 1988, p21
SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002