Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight 153978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56060

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153978
MSN: 2329
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Southern California after striking trees whilst landing 8.10.85 - 'ES-22' - HMM 266.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
SCRAMBLE - US CRASHES 1950-2002.