Incident Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56240

Date:Friday 12 January 2001
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:25th TFS, 51st TFW, USAF
Registration: 80-0158
MSN: A10-0508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station, City of Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
80-0158 (c/n A10-0508) was lost on Jan 12 2001 due to failed single engine landing. Crashed near Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station, City of Pyeongtaek, South Korea, on 12th January 2001 when operating with the 25th TFS. 51st TFW. Pilot ejected safely.

Cause of the crash was attributed by the USAF AIB as being due to the failure of one engine on final approach, and this in turn was due to an oil leak caused by incorrect maintainence of the engine and ancillary oil pump units

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 261)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
5. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/A-10A_Osan_12Jan01.pdf