Accident Vought A-7E Corsair II 159644, 16 Jan 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56404

Date:16-JAN-1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:VA-22 US Navy
Registration: 159644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:USS Enterprise -
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost when slid off of elevator #2 during respot. Aviation Mechanic, SA Paul E. Miller, who was sitting in the cockpit when the plane rolled off the flight deck, was lost at sea.
The towbar broke loose during a severe tropical storm. We were listing to starboard and the plane slid right off the elevator into the sea. AN Miller had closed the cockpit so he had no way to escape. I was standing right there I had just been relieved by night shift.

Sources:

ejection-history.org
uscarriers.net/cvn65history
http://articles.latimes.com/print/1988-01-19/news/mn-37057_1_attack-squadron
http://articles.latimes.com/1988-01-22/news/mn-25295_1_lemoore-naval-air-station-pilot
Mooseroots - Peacetime Casualties