Accident Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight 150950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56418

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1978
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150950
MSN: 2035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Eisenhower about 60 miles SE of Jacksonville, FL -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CVN 69
Destination airport:CVN 69
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea off USS Dwight D. Eisenhower. During the first dog watch it had mechanical problems while in the plane guard position about 100 yards of the starboard quarter.

The weather was calm with clear visibility, when it suddenly rolled rapidly to the right, crashed into the water tail first and sank, inverted, disappearing from view in barely 30 seconds.

Two were rescued. Not rescued were Lt. j.g. Frederic L. Bell and ADC John R. Baran.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
uscarriers.net/cvn69history and globalsecurity.org