Incident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XP760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56526

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP760
MSN: 95188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into North Sea, 35 miles off Seahouses, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea off 35 miles off Seahouses, Northumberland after an engine failed. A relight had resulted in a fire, ECU failure, and in-flight fire warning.
Crew:
F/Lt Al TURLEY (pilot) RAF - ejected safely

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm