Incident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XR714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56554

Date:Monday 27 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XR714
MSN: 95197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XR714; C/N 95197 f/f D. de Villiers 14-11-64 Samlesbury. To 111 Squadron, 8-1-65. Crashed, 29-6-66, when caught by the down wash of another Lightning during a formation take off from Akrotiri, Cyprus. It struck the runway and ran into the barrier on its belly.

Struck off charge 16/11/1967 at 103 MU RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus: remains to Akrotiri fire dump

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.lightningpilots.com/111sqn14.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170123023002/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1966jul-sep.htm

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: English Electric Lightning &emdash; 111 Squadron English Electric Lightning F.3 XR714/D (1965)