Incident English Electric Lightning F1 XM134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56577

Date:Friday 11 September 1964
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XM134
MSN: 95030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 30 mi E of Happisburgh, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (CYF/EGLC)
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown by R.P. Beamont 3-11-59 at Samlesbury. First production Lightning F.Mk.1.To A&AEE Boscombe Down, 31-3-60; to the ADFS, Coltishall, 7-7-60; returned to Warton for development flying, 10-11-60; to 74 Squadron, Coltishall, 2-9-63 as aircraft ‘A’; to 226 OCU, early in 1964.

Crashed into the sea, 30 miles east of Happisburgh, Norfolk, 11-9-64: Starboard undercarriage jammed "up" whilst on final approach to RAF Coltishall. Several abortive attempts made before aircraft flown out to sea. Recovered 30 miles out over the North Sea, Flt Lt. T. Bond ejected at 10,000ft, 250kts. I.A.S. (and later picked up), with aircraft flying straight and level. Remains at Farnborough, by 31-10-64 for accident investigation, and thence to BAC Warton, in May 1966. Total airframe hours 229 hour 15 min.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20150224044937/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf1.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#sep