Incident English Electric Lightning F Mk 2A XN786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56588

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 2A
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XN786
MSN: 95139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4 August 1976, the engine exploded in 19 Squadron F.2A XN786/M, whilst being flown by Flying Officer Rowley, taking off a part of the fuselage. A fire broke out and damaged the hull of the machine and the top engine in addition. Rowley decided not to eject out of the machine, as it was over populated areas. The pilot returned the Lightning, with severe damage, to Gütersloh. In recognition of this achievement, Rowley was awarded on 19 August 1976, the "Queens Commendation for valuable service in the Air" award

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 31/8/1976 and thence to 8522M as an airfield decoy at Gutersloh

Sources:

1. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.htm
2. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xn786.htm
3. http://sg-etuo.de/Squadrons/No19SquadronHistory
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s