Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56715

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:253 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 290
MSN: 6V-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Palmachim, Gan Raveh -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM)
Destination airport:Ramon AB, Israel (LLRM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-0664, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble I on 15 September 1981. Written off 17 January 1995 due to a mid-air collision between two IDF F-16's (269 and 290). Both aircraft crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Palmachim, Gan Raveh, Israel. The pilot of 290, Captain Danny Oberst didn't survive. He ejected, but became detached from his parachute, and was killed

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/803/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%94%D7%AA%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%AA-%D7%A0%D7%A5-269-%D7%91%D7%A0%D7%A5-290