This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 2008 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Airways |
| Registration: | 9K-AMB |
| MSN: | 694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | KWI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight KU-542 returned to Cairo after the right engine failed shortly after takeoff. The landing about 30 minutes after takeoff was safe, and the passengers disembarked normally.
A passenger reported that the right hand engine exploded jolting the airplane about 20 seconds after takeoff. Another explosion followed again jolting the aircraft, then a third final explosion shook the airplane hard. The airplane started losing altitude, fellow passengers in the back of the airplane started screaming, that there was fire out of the engine. The passenger could see smoke and flames coming out of the engine himself, too. The airplane was brought under control and the crew performing a safe landing about 30 minutes after the engine explosion.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=412903b5&opt=0 http://www.248am.com/mark/kuwait/kuwait-airways-engine-explodes/