ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56872
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 12 January 1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dassault Mirage F1 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Mansoura Ahmed -
Morocco
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by Polisario * 25 miles from Algerian border **. Also reported two F-5E shot down near Algerian border **/13 January***.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%200304.html *
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%201156.html **
El Tiempo 14 January 1985, p10A***